Cafe NELA

Location + Hours

Cafe NELA is Northeast LA's home for music.  We feature Punk, Hard Rock, Jazz, Blues, Heavy Metal, Experimental, Psychedelic, and Ethnic Music.  

We are licensed as a beer parlor and are not authorized to sell wine or hard liquor.

Even though the name says Cafe we are a bar so the shows are 21 and over.  

Cafe NELA is located at 1906 Cypress Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065.  We are in Cypress Park, North East Los Angeles, two blocks south of Mount Washington and one block east of Glassell Park.  


We are open Thursday through Saturday nights from 8pm to Midnight.  Sundays we have variable hours so please check the upcoming shows to find out this weeks hours.


Upcoming Shows

Live House and Beer Garden
​1906 Cypress Avenue, Cypress Park, Los Angeles 90065

All Shows 21 and over

Thursday April 2

Space 9
Oyster Club 10
Peg Leg Love  11
Cardboard Lamb 12

Free 8:30 PM


Friday April 3

Closed - Passover / Good Friday


Saturday April 4

Danger Junkies 7

Rebel Family 8

Yours Cruelly 9

Los Issues 10

The Golden Rulers 11

CINX 12
​$5 6PM


Sunday April 5

Closed - Easter

Thursday April 9 $5

 Davey Allen •(not Davie Allan)• 
• Lonesome Leash • Anti-folk •
• Sunny War • Blues •
• Saw Mama • Soul & Folk Punk
• Below Danjaxed Brunk • Folk Punk
MOLOKO • Anti-Folk 

Friday April 10

Bad Samaritans 12:00
​Fifi 11:00

The Magnificent 10:00

Neverland Ranch Davidians 9:00


Saturday April 11

Narcoleptic Youth 12:30

RF7 11:30

La Flingue (France) 11

Neon Maniacs 10:30
Anti-Social 9:45
​Revenge of the Confused 9


Sunday April 12

Benefit for Richard Derrick
Third Grade Teacher 3:30

Backbiter 4:45

Petra Haden and Paul Roessler 6

Peter Lewis (Moby Grape)& Arwen Lewis 7

$10  3 PM


Thursday April 16
Clepto
​I'd die for lo-fi (Texas)
Candy Warpop (Las Vegas)
8:30 PM $5


Friday April 17

Best Western

Andalusia Rose (Oakland)
Tramp for the Lord
​8:30 PM $5

Saturday April 18
Mike Villalobos Birthday
The Gears

Angry Samoan
​You Know Who

The Gypz
8PM

Sunday April 19
ASL Cabaret 6PM $3


Sunday April 19
Rough Kids

Catholic Guilt (Austria)
Bad Future (Seattle)
Oxidizer
8PM

Thursday April 23
Area 23 (Vinny Golia, Breeze Smith, Stuart Lebig)
Dead Aire (Dan Clucas, Jeremy Keller, Brian Christopherson)

NotQuiteFree (Dave Williams, Rebecca Lynn, Slam, y mas)
8:00 PM $5


Friday April 24

The Resolutions 9

Hellbat 10

Crawlspace 11

Tune to Me 12

8PM $5


Saturday April 25
Brainspoon 9

The Black Widows 10

Pat Todd and the Rank Outsiders 11

The Mormons 12

8pm $8


Sunday April 26

Sunday Afternoon Jazz with

Drunk by noon 5

Brainchildren of Xenog 6

Baast 7

Hyperbolic Quartet 8
4PM $5


Thursday April 30

Scorpion Vs. Tarantula

Barrio Tiger

iT?

8:30 PM 


Friday May 1

The Urinals

Cold Beat (San Francisco)

​Saturday May 2

The Horseheads

Groovy Rednecks

Backbiter

Dirty Eyes

7PM $10


Sunday May 3

Qui

Last Days of Ancient Sunlight

Disastroid

Waxy

BigPit

4 PM $5